Frequently Asked Questions

This section contains frequently asked questions on the RP-T, extension of endorsement procedure and personal income tax for RP-T holders. If you are unable to find an answer to your question, kindly contact us via the email form here.
  • General Questions
  • Extension of Endorsement
  • Personal Income Tax For RP-T Holders
General Questions
  • Who is eligible to apply for the RP-T?
    Any foreign talent who has been living and working in Malaysia for at least three years is eligible to apply for the RP-T. ‘Talent’ refers to high achieving individuals with the capacity to drive business results that contribute towards Malaysia’s economic transformation.
  • What are the benefits of the RP-T over the Employment Pass?
    Unlike the Employment Pass, the RP-T is not tied to an employer and is valid for 10 years (as opposed to the two to three year validity period of the Employment Pass). The spouse of a RP-T holder is also eligible to work in Malaysia.
  • Are there any countries whose citizens are not allowed to apply for the RP-T?
    As long as the citizen of that said country is allowed to work in Malaysia, he or she is eligible to apply for the RP-T.
  • Can one apply for the RP-T if he or she is currently not employed in Malaysia?
    Currently, the Government is ONLY considering applications from foreign talent already working in Malaysia.
  • How many years of work experience in Malaysia should an individual have in order to be eligible for RP-T?
    An individual seeking to be considered for RP-T should have at least three years of work experience in Malaysia. 
  • Are any industries given special preference for the RP-T?
    Preference will be given to foreign talent employed in these industries which form part of the National Key Economic Areas (NKEA) as outlined in the Economic Transformation Programme (ETP) of the Government of Malaysia:
    Oil, Gas & Energy
    Palm Oil and Rubber
    Financial Services
    Tourism
    Business Services
    Communications, Content and Infrastructure
    Electrical & Electronics
    Wholesale and Retail
    Education
    Healthcare
    Agriculture
    In addition, individuals employed in the Biotech, Aeronautics and IT sectors will also be given preference.
  • How much does the RP-T application cost?
    The fees for the RP-T, including the application fee, is as follows:
    • Per applicant, above 18 years old (RP-T applicant and spouse): RM2,088.00. 
    • Per each dependant, above and under 18 years old: RM1,850.00. 

    This fee does not include the multiple entry visa charges which depends on the nationality of the RP-T applicant. Details of the Malaysian multiple entry visa charges are available on the Visa Fees page here .

    However, only an amount of RM300.00 per applicant is to be paid at time of application. The remaining balance will be required once the application is approved and the passports are submitted for issuance of the RP-T sticker. Please refer the table below for details:
    Description
    Fees (RM)
    1. Fee applicable upon submission of application



    Application fee per applicant


    300.00
    *Incudes 0% GST and is payable to ‘Malaysia Expatriate Services Centre Sdn Bhd’ via online payment (acceptable credits cards: MasterCard and VISA). 


    2. Fees applicable upon submission of passport(s) for issuance of RP-T sticker


    2a) Processing Fee – Per Applicant


    Applicant 18 years and above – RP-T applicant & Spouse (if any)
    2,088.00
    Dependant above and below 18 years of age (if any)

    1,850.00

    *Incudes 0% GST and is payable to ‘Malaysia Expatriate Services Centre Sdn Bhd’ via online payment (acceptable credits cards: MasterCard and VISA). 



    2b) Immigration Pass Fee – Per Applicant


    500.00


    2c) Multiple Entry Visa Charges (if applicable)
    *2b and 2c are Payable to 'Ketua Pengarah Imigresen Malaysia' if via Bank Draft


    Disclaimer: There offerings are subject to errors, omissions, and change of price or withdrawal without notice


  • What is the method of payment to MYXpats Service Centre Sdn Bhd and Ketua Pengarah Imigresen Malaysia?
    Payment to MYXpats Service Centre Sdn Bhd can be made via online payment (credit card – MasterCard/VISA). However, payment to the Immigration Department, eg Ketua Pengarah Imigresen Malaysia, can only be made via bank draft.
  • Is there any minimum salary cut off for RP-T eligibility?
    To be eligible for the RP-T, applicants should earn a basic monthly salary of RM15,000 which excludes any allowances and/or bonuses.
  • Which agency do I deal with when applying for the RP-T?
    The Government has appointed TalentCorp to liaise with the RP-T applicants and we are partnering with the MYXpats Centre to implement this initiative. Interested individuals can apply online at http://rpt.talentcorp.com.my or visit MYXpats Centre directly: 
    MYXpats Centre Sdn Bhd
    Level 16, Surian Tower, 
    No 1 Jalan PJU 7/3, Mutiara Damansara,
    47810 Petaling Jaya, Selangor.
    GPS Coordinate: 3° 9' 20.0412" N, 101° 36' 32.9724" E
  • What happens to my Employment Pass (EP) once I am awarded the RP-T?
    The RP-T applicant will be required to shorten the current pass in the passport. This will be applicable to all passes that are linked to the main applicant (eg spouse and dependents). The Immigration Department will endorse the RP-T sticker(s) once this process is done.
  • What is the turnaround time for the application?
    New applications
    Application Approval (Stage 1)

    21 working days - Application to be processed with complete documents
    10 working days - Notification to be sent on status of application

    Endorsement (Stage 2)
    14 working days - Applicant to initiate online endorsement process for approval by Immigration Department
    5 working days - Upon receipt of approval, applicant to submit passport and payment for sticker printing

    Transfer of endorsement (ToE)
    14 working days - Application to be processed for approval by Immigration Department
    5 working days - Upon receipt of approval, applicant to submit passport and payment for sticker printing

    Renewal/Extension of Endorsement
    14 working days - Applicant to initiate online endorsement process for approval by Immigration Department
    5 working days - Upon receipt of approval, applicant to submit passport and payment for sticker printing

    The above timeline is based on complete documents submitted and subject to the discretion of the Immigration Department. Note that the Immigration Department has the right to request for additional documentation, if necessary. 

  • Will my employer be consulted as part of the RP-T application process? If yes, who will call my employer?
    Yes, the assessment team will contact your employer to verify the No Objection Letter that was submitted during the application process.
  • Who is eligible to be my local contact person?
    Any Malaysian citizen aged 21 years and above is eligible to be a local contact person for any RP-T applicant.
  • Do I need to submit a copy of the local contact person’s NRIC (MyKad)?
    Yes, you are required to submit a copy of the front and back of the local sponsor’s NRIC (MyKad).
  • Will my family be eligible for the RP-T as well?
    Immediate members (spouse and children below 18 years) of the family of an RP-T holder are eligible for the RP-T dependent pass.
  • Can my spouse work in Malaysia as a RP-T dependent pass holder?
    Yes, the spouse of a RP-T holder may work in Malaysia.
  • Are parents / parents-in-law of a RP-T holder eligible for the RP-T?
    No. However, the parents and parents-in-laws of a RP-T holder are eligible for a renewable one-year Social Visit Pass for up to five years.
  • Can an agent/appointed person submit an RP application on behalf of an applicant?
    No agent/appointed person are allowed to submit any RP-T applications on behalf of an applicant. RP-T applicants are required to submit their application by themselves through our online service.
  • Must the Recommendation Letter (from a Regulatory Agency) be in Bahasa Malaysia?
    We accept Recommendation Letters either in Bahasa Malaysia or English.
  • To whom should the Recommendation Letter be addressed to?
    The Government has appointed TalentCorp to liaise with RP-T applicants and we partner with MYXpats Centre to implement the initiative. Please address the letter to:
    MYXpats Centre Sdn Bhd
    Level 16, Surian Tower,
    No 1, Jalan PJU 7/3, Mutiara Damansara,
    47810 Petaling Jaya, Selangor
    Attn: Residence Pass-Talent Secretariat

Extension of Endorsement
Personal Income Tax For RP-T Holders
  • As a RP-T holder, do I have to file my Malaysian income tax return any differently from prior years?
    No. As per prior years, you are required to file your Malaysian tax return and pay any balance of taxes by 30 April following the calendar year in which income is derived. Please note that electronic filing is encouraged by the Lembaga Hasil Dalam Negeri Malaysia (Inland Revenue Board Of Malaysia).
  • As an RP-T holder, do I have to report my rental / dividend / interest / other personal income, which I received in my home country, for income tax purposes in Malaysia?
    Malaysia adopts a territorial scope of taxation in which only income derived in Malaysia is subject to Malaysian income tax laws. As such, any income received in your home country is not subject to Malaysian income tax since it is not Malaysian-sourced income.
  • How about my employment income which is paid into an overseas account? As a RP-T holder, do I have to report this income for taxation purposes in Malaysia?
    In cases where part of your Malaysian employment income is paid into an overseas bank account, the said income is a taxable Malaysian-sourced income as it is derived from your employment exercised in Malaysia.
  • Would a RP-T holder be entitled to pay lower personal income taxes or have any special tax benefits?
    Generally, tax residents in Malaysia pay lower taxes and are entitled to tax reliefs. Tax residence status is based on an individual’s physical presence in Malaysia, regardless of the type of immigration pass held.
     
    An individual is regarded as a tax resident if he meets any of the following conditions, eg if he is:
    • Present in Malaysia for at least 182 days in calendar year.  
    • Present <182 days in calendar year, but linked to a period of >182 consecutive days in the following / preceding calendar year, including brief temporary absences during that period.
    • Present in Malaysia >90 days in year, and resident or present >90 days in any three of the four immediately preceding years  
    • Resident in Malaysia in the following calendar year and 3 immediate preceding years.  

    If you meet the above conditions, you are entitled to claim personal tax reliefs and your taxable income (net of tax relief) be taxed at progressive tax rates (from 0 to 26%).  

    Non-tax residents are not entitled to claim any tax reliefs and their Malaysian-sourced income is taxed at a flat rate of 26%. 
  • As a RP-T holder, do I need to contribute to the Malaysian Employees Provident Fund (EPF)?
    It is not mandatory for foreigners to contribute to the EPF. However, you may contribute on a voluntary basis, provided that your employer is also agreeable to contribute the employer’s portion of the EPF contribution.
     
    Please note that the current statutory contribution rates are as follows:
    • Employer: 12%  
    • Employee: 11%  

    By contributing to the EPF, you are entitled to an annual tax relief of up to RM6,000 (maximum relief for contributions to EPF and life insurance premium). At the same time, the employer’s portion of the EPF contributions is not taxable upon withdrawal (conditions apply for withdrawal of the EPF). 
© 2018 Talent Corporation Malaysia Berhad. All rights reserved.
Ooops!
Generic Popup